Florida Entertainment, Arts, Sports, and Music Law: Databases, Dictionaries, and other Reference Aids

Administrated under the auspices of the Cultural Property Research Foundation, Inc., a not-for-profit foundation incorporated in 1998 in New York, this project was launched to gather and disseminate information relating to works of art, archives, and other types of cultural property displaced as a consequence of war. Its main focus is on the World War II period, but it considers other conflicts also relevant.

Access point for Grove Art Online, the Benezit Dictionary of Artists, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, the Oxford Companion to Western Art, and the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, as well as many specially commissioned articles and bibliographies.

Includes The Art and Architecture Thesaurus (AAT), the Cultural Objects Name Authority (CONA), and the Union List of Artist Names (ULAN).

Resource for current data on legal issues ranging from fraud and forgery to ownership, provenance, valuation, and appraisal regarding art objects and cultural properties.

Digital library of approximately 700,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences.

Art Index Retrospective: 1929–1984 provides users access to over half a century of art literature covering fine, decorative, and commercial art. Content includes high-quality indexing of nearly 600 publications, many of which are peer-reviewed, and citations of over 25,000 book reviews. Art Full Text is a foundational art research database providing full-text art journals and books. It covers fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as photography, film and architecture.

"[I]ncludes more than 210 unique full-text journals not previously available in any database.

"[C]omprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture and design, including bibliographic descriptions on subjects such as the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, historic preservation, and interior design and decoration."

"[P]rovides full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art . . . [e]ntries date back as far as the late 1960s. . . . It includes abstracts of English and foreign-language material on famous and lesser-known artists, movements, and trends.

An online database of abstracts of worldwide literature related to the management and conservation of international material cultural heritage from 1932 and on.

Covers European art since late antiquity, American art since the colonial period, global art since 1945, fine art in all media, decorative arts and antiques, Museum Studies and Conservation, archaeology and material culture, folk art, and architectural history.